HOURS: Mon to Sat 10AM - 5:30PM | Sun 12 - 5

Pistachio Boutique Privacy Policy

Personal Information Protection Policy

At Pistachio Boutique, we are committed to providing our customers with exceptional service. Providing this service involves the collection, use, and disclosure of some personal information about our customers. Protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our customers privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia's Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our customers of why, and how, we collect, use, and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting customers' personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our customers' personal information and allowing our customers to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Scope of this Policy

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to Pistachio Boutique.

This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of Pistachio Boutique.

Definitions

'Personal Information' means any information about an identifiable individual. Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

'Contact information' means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number; or at a residential address, personal phone number, personal fax number, or personal email address. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

'Privacy Officer' means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Pistachio Boutique complies with this policy and PIPA.

'Linked External Website' means a website that is linked from www.pistachio.ca.

Collecting Personal Information

Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the customer voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

We will only collect customer information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

- To open and manage an account;

- To deliver requested products and services

- To enrol the client in a program;

- To contact our customers;

- To ensure a high standard of service to our customers;

- To monitor website traffic with the use of third-party analytic programs (external analytic website monitoring program's privacy policies may differ from Pistachio Boutiqe's privacy policy, and are available upon request);

Consent

We will obtain customer consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically, through an authorized representative, or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the customer voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

Consent may also be implied where a customer is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products, fundraising and the customer does not opt-out.

Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), customers can withhold or withdraw their consent for Pistachio Boutique to use their personal information in certain ways. A customer's decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the customer in making the decision.

We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the customer's knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

- When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;

- In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;

- When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);

- When we require legal advice from a lawyer;

- To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law

Using and Disclosing Personal Information

We will only use or disclose customer personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection.

We will not use or disclose customer personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

We will not sell customer lists or personal information to other external sources.

Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that customer personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the customer or disclosed to another organization.

Customers may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought. A request to correct personal information should be emailed to janie@pistachio.ca

If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the customers' correction request in the file.

Securing Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring the security of customer personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

The following security measures will be followed to ensure that customer personal information is appropriately protected: The use of user IDs, passwords, encryption, firewalls

We will use appropriate security measures when destroying customer's personal information such as shredding documents and/or deleting electronically stored information.

We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Providing Customers Access to Personal Information

Customers have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.

A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought. Email janie@pistachio.ca.

Upon request, we will also tell customers how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. Where a fee may apply, we will inform the customer of the cost and request further direction from the customer on whether or not we should proceed with the request.

If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the customer in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the customer.

Cookies

Cookies are small files which are stored on a hard drive from websites visitors visit. Cookies do not extract any personal information from you computer of which you do not have control. Pistachio Boutique uses Cookies to monitor website traffic through external analytic programs of which we have secured. External analytic website monitoring program's privacy policies may be available upon request. You can modify your browser's configurationcan to block Cookies at any time. See your browser's settings page for more information.

Linked External Website

Our Site contains links to external websites. Those sites have their own privacy policy, or no privacy policy at all. Pistachio Boutique does not take responsibility for external websites that are linked from www.pistachio.ca. We provide these select links for visitors' convenience. These sites may have different cookie policies that differ from www.pistachio.ca. Please review the privacy policies, cookie policies, and terms of use of any third-party sites or services before disclosing personal information. Pistachio does not endorse, recommend, or take responsibility for external websites; they are provided for the sole purpose of convenience.

Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring Pistachio Boutique's compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

Contact information for Pistachio Boutique:

janie@pistachio.ca

604 385 1067

Pistachio Boutique © All rights reserved 2019 | Privacy Policy